Privacy Policy

BSC Play Pty Ltd t/a Monkey Mania (BSC Play)
Privacy Policy

Your privacy

BSC Play Pty Ltd (ABN 41 152 385 692) (BSC Play) is committed to protecting your
personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the details relating to your data
relationship with BSC Play, and applies to services and interactions with BSC Play.
A copy of this policy is available on the BSC Play website
at monkeymania.com.au or you can request a copy by contacting our Customer
Service team.
This Privacy Policy applies to products and services offered by us, and by using our
services you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your
information in connection with providing you our services.
1. What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have
with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is
reasonably identifiable. You generally have the option of interacting with us
anonymously or using a pseudonym, however in some instances this may prevent us
from being able to provide you with products and services, for an example where you
place an order for products online.
The types of personal information we collect and use information depending on your
interaction and transactions with us, including
General: What we collect
 Contact name and details
 Payment and transaction information including type, bank and credit card details etc
 Delivery address or collection details
 Your location details through your smart phone or device
 transaction, product, services and activity details of purchases, preferences and
interactions
General: How we collect
 when you attend a Monkey Mania store or when you use or visit the Monkey Mania
website, social media platforms or App
 BSC Play ‘s online stores, social media platforms
 make a purchase or place an order
 Setup an Online account
 transact including making a non‐cash payment, or request a service where we
collect Personal Information such as pre-orders, lay-by etc
 when you join a mailing list

 post a review, rating or comment on our website or social media page, or other user
generated content on one of our websites or Apps
Loyalty: What we collect
 Membership details including your name, contact details, date of birth, gender,
country and any other information you provide as part of your application or
registration
 Transaction details including what you purchased, payment information, where you
shopped and your product preferences
 Your location details through your smart phone or device
 Name and email address of reward or gift card recipients
Loyalty: How we collect
 when you join or use the online party booking application
 when you shop at our online store

We may monitor and record your communications with us for security, dispute
resolution, and training purposes and operate video and audio surveillance devices
in our premises.
Use of Cookies
Information is automatically collected through your use of the BSC Play website,
Affiliates’ websites and Apps, electronic communications, through cookies. Cookies
are small text files that websites or Apps may place on your computer or device.
Generally, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember
user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation
to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to gain statistical
information about your usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow BSC Play to
customise a user's experience on their websites. The information is used and
disclosed by BSC Play for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist BSC
Play to improve the functionality and usability of the website and our Apps.
Similarly, when you use Apps from BSC Play, we may periodically collect and use
technical data and related information (including technical information about your
mobile device and system preferences), to facilitate the provision of software
updates, software support and other services related to the Apps. BSC Play may
also make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads to you based on your
past visits and use of our website. This allow us to notify you of products or offers
which we think you might be of interest to you. You can switch off cookies by
adjusting the settings on your web browser.
2. Why we collect personal information
We collect your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise
our products and services, and to support our business functions, including:
 to provide you with products and services including any associated loyalty program
 to improve our service operations to enhance your customer experience

 to manage and work with our service providers to fulfil your request for products and
services such as processing transactions and payments, delivering products and
services, providing refunds and discounts to register and service your account,
including your online account and BSC PLAY one account and keeping your
information up‐to‐date, and verifying your identity.
 promoting and communicating BSC Play products and services through direct
marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media. BSC Play
may also make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads to you based on
your past visits and use of our website. This allows us to notify you of products or
offers which we think might be of interest to you
 to communicate with you and perform research and statistical analysis, such as
customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes, tailor
products and promotional offers to you, usage behaviour and user experience for
online and digital platforms to improve functionality and usability. This may include
matching information we collect against other information held by third parties,
partners and sellers that you have consented to share your information with (We
may also use and disclose de-identified data for these purposes)
 to conduct investigative, fraud and loss prevention activities to protect BSC Play’s
interests including protection of our stores, staff, customers, suppliers and
merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)
 to respond to your query, feedback or concerns
 responding to and interacting with regulatory bodies and relevant government
agencies
 general planning and administration, and as other required or permitted by law
 We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes
explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under
law, and for which you have provided consent.
3. Direct marketing, tech advertising and opting out
By providing your address, email address and contact number to BSC Play or its
related parties and partners, you consent to BSC Play contacting you for the
purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including
by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone and via BSC Play Apps. You
may prefer to provide to us your personal email address or mobile number rather
than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.
If we send you direct marketing or send you electronic marketing messages based
on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time,
withdraw your consent or opt-out by
 contacting our Customer Service team by phone on 02 9119 8763
 using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg email,
SMS or MMS) to opt out of receiving those messages
 Adjust the permissions and notifications on your smartphone or device to stop
notifications and to opt-out from allowing BSC Play’s mobile applications to access
your device’s camera, microphone or location information
 contacting our Privacy Officer by email at madeline@monkeymania.com.au

4. Sharing your personal information
We work with a number of suppliers that provide us with services to fulfil your
request or carry out specific functions on our behalf, including:
 contracted or approved third party service providers or contractors to provide you
with products or services requested by you or may be of interest to you, to process
your payment, to communicate offers and promotions to you, and for product
development and product, service and market research
 our loyalty program partners, suppliers and service providers
 approved technology services including application and systems, cloud computing
facilities, development and technical support, processing, storing, hosting, research
and to analyse data
 retail brands, suppliers and sellers who provide products and services within our
stores, online platforms, BSC Play Market and where products and services are
provided on our behalf
 business advisors, including lawyers, accountants, insurance, recruitment advisors
and agencies, auditors or other professional service providers to the extent
reasonably required
 regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with applicable laws or
respond to valid legal process such as a search warrant, a court order or a subpoena
and fraud management
Some of our trusted service providers such as technology or data storage providers
may be located outside of Australia including Japan, Singapore, India, Hong Kong,
the Philippines, the United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions
depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to BSC Play.
5. Protection of personal information
Personal information we hold can be in electronic or hard copy form, both onsite at a
BSC Play premises or with our trusted service provider. Any trusted service provider
must observe and meet our information security requirements to minimise the risk of
unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or unapproved alteration of, personal
information. In addition we have a number of security controls in place and use a
range of resources, process and technology controls to protect your personal
information. For an example all Team Members are required and bound by internal
information security policies including limiting and controlling access to systems that
hold personal information.
While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we
cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that
information at your own risk. You should be aware that no method of transmission
over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. You can also help
protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential,
access is limited and encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit

access to your computer and log out after use. If you become aware of unauthorised
access, please let us know as soon as practicable.
5.1 Third party sites
We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to
third-party websites. Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by
BSC Play are provided for your convenience. If you click on a third-party
advertisement or link, you are leaving BSC Play and any personal information you
provide will not be covered by this Policy and BSC Play is not responsible for the
privacy or security practices of those sites. Third party websites should have their
own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying
any personal information to them.
6. Access and Correction
6.1 Access
If you would access to personal information we hold about you, please contact our
Privacy Officer. We will generally provide you with access to your personal
information subject to some exceptions permitted by law. When making an access
request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information
you seek, in order to help us retrieve the information. We may ask you to verify your
identity before proceeding with any request you make, this includes providing us
satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have authorised a third party
to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your
permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.
We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the
information and providing it to you.
6.2 Correction
If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are
satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to
ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is
accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal
information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another
agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify
that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be
impracticable or unlawful.
You should ensure that all personal information submitted to us is complete,
accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to
provide you with the products and services you have requested. A record of the
changes made to your personal information may be noted in your account or filing.
You acknowledge that there may be circumstances where BSC Play is entitled to
assume such accuracy and completeness and reserves the right to not correct
personal information, where permitted under relevant laws.

7. Complaints or Questions
If you would like further information about how we manage your personal
information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge
a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our
Privacy Officer by:
 Mail: Privacy Officer, BSC Play Pty Ltd, 88-92 Cooper St, Surry Hills NSW 2010.
 Email: madeline@monkeymania.com.au
We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your
complaint with our staff and our service providers and others as required and
appropriate.
All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely
manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect
that complaints will be investigated and a response generally provided within 30
days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation
may take longer, we will contact you and advise you of this.
8. Updates to this Policy
BSC Play may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You
should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes. The current version
will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our
Customer Service team.
9. General
This Privacy Policy and your use of BSC Play’s services including the website is
governed in all respects by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you agree to
submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia. Certain privacy laws in
other countries provides you with certain rights in relation to your personal
information that may not be covered under the Australian Privacy Principles. These
include the right to erasure, rights to data portability and right to object. If you would
like to exercise these rights and you reside in those countries you can do so by
contacting our Privacy Officer by email at madeline@monkeymania.com.au, who will
assess your request.
For information about privacy generally, you may visit the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.